Archive

2020

17

November

Ultrafast modulation of order with coherent phonons: novel pathways to control of solids

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Steven Johnson (Paul Scherrer Institute)
Location: Zoom meeting

27

October

Attosecond Science at the Linac Coherent Light Source

From 16:00 to 17:00
Speaker: James P. Cryan (Stanford PULSE Institute, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
Location: virtual conference
Room: Zoom meeting

06

October

New research opportunities with FELs

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Claudio Masciovecchio (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy)

22

September

Mapping Atomic Motions with Ultrabright Electrons: Fundamental Space-Time Limits to Imaging Chemistry

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: R. J. Dwayne Miller (Departments of Chemistry and Physics, University of Toronto)
Location: Zoom Meeting

08

September

Perspectives on Single Particle Imaging at the LCLS

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Andrew Lee Aquila (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, California)
Location: Online
Room: Zoom meeting

30

June

Crystallography above 100 GPa: surprises and challenges

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Leonid Dubrovinsky (BGI, University of Bayreuth)
Location: video conference
Room: Zoom meeting

16

June

FASTCORR – hopefully a strong partner to the research around XFEL in Hamburg

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Olle Eriksson (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Materials Theory, Uppsala University, Sweden)
Location: Webminar

02

June

Attosecond pulses by high-order harmonic generation in gases and attosecond spectroscopy

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Anne L'Huillier (Atomic Physics, Lund University)
Location: Video Conference
Room: via Zoom

26

May

Advances in plasma accelerators and their future prospect

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Wim Leemans (Accelerator Division, DESY)
Location: Video Conference
Room: Zoom meeting

12

May

RIXS, phonons and charge density fluctuations

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Giacomo Ghiringhelli (Dipartimento di Fisica, Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Location: Video Conference
Room: Zoom meeting

28

April

Recent advances in light induced superconductivity

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Andrea Cavalleri (Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter, Hamburg; Department of Physics, University of Oxford)
Location: Video Conference
Room: Zoom meeting

14

April

Spin cross-over dynamics and charge transfer in biology

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Majed Chergui (LSU and LACUS, Lausanne, Switzerland)
Location: Video Conference

31

March

GSI and FAIR – Status and Prospects

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Joerg Blaurock (GSI and FAIR) ; Paolo Giubellino (GSI and FAIR)
Location: Video Conference
Room: https://zoom.us/j/7272798857

03

March

Laser ion acceleration using the Draco Petawatt facility at HZDR – plasma experiments and radiobiological application

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Karl Zeil (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)
Location: European XFEL
Room: XHQ / E1.173

04

February

Ptychography - probing the limits of diversity

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Pierre Thibault (Physics and Astronomy, University of Southampton)
Location: European XFEL
Room: XHQ/E1.173

21

January

Time-resolved diffraction experiments at X-ray free electron lasers reveal ultrafast structural changes in photosynthesis

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Richard Neutze (Department of Chemistry & Molecular Biology, University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
Location: European XFEL
Room: XHQ / E1.173

07

January

Purifying electron spectra from noisy pulses with machine learning using synthetic Hamilton matrices

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Jan-Michael Rost (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden)
Location: European XFEL
Room: XHQ / E1.173

2019

26

November

X-ray Lasers Shed Light on the Mysteries of Water

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Anders Nilsson (Department of Physics, Stockholm University)
Location: European XFEL
Room: XHQ / E1.173

12

November

Phonon photography?

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Hugh Simons (DTU PHYSICS)
Location: European XFEL
Room: XHQ / E1.173

29

October

High repetition rate single-particle imaging

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Filipe R N Maia (Uppsala University)
Location: European XFEL
Room: XHQ / E1.173

15

October

Operando investigations of heterogeneous catalysts: overcoming the spatio-temporal average

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Andreas Stierle (DESY, Universität Hamburg, FB Physik)
Location: European XFEL
Room: XHQ / E1.173

17

September

Non-equilibrium nanoscale control of charge, spin & lattice motion in magnetic materials

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Hermann Duerr (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Uppsala University)
Location: European XFEL
Room: XHQ / E1.173

03

September

High-order interferometry at XFEL sources

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Ivan Vartaniants (FS-DESY)
Location: European XFEL
Room: XHQ / E1.173

09

July

Multilayer Laue lenses for extreme focusing

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Saša Bajt (Photon Science, DESY)
Location: European XFEL
Room: XHQ / E1.173

26

June

X-ray views of disordered matter

From 11:00 to 12:00
Speaker: Giulio Monaco (Department of Physics, University of Trento, Italy)
Location: European XFEL
Room: XHQ / E1.173

11

June

The LUXE Experiment at the EU.XFEL

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Beate Heinemann (DESY and Freiburg University)
Location: European XFEL
Room: XHQ / E1.173

28

May

15 years of single particle imaging at FELs

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Tomas Ekeberg (Lab. of Molecular Biophysics, Dept. of Cell and Molecular Biology, Uppsala University)
Location: European XFEL
Room: XHQ/E1.173

14

May

Investigation of Warm Dense Matter with Ultrafast and Ultraintense Lights

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Byoung-Ick Cho (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology)
Location: European XFEL
Room: XTOB/1.01

30

April

Ultrafast Demagnetization Dynamics by Time Resolved XMCD

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Christine Boeglin (University of Strasbourg, France)
Location: European XFEL
Room: XHQ/E1.173

16

April

Balanced Detection for XAS at the Photon Noise Limit

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Bill Schlotter (Linac Coherent Light Source, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park, California, USA)
Location: European XFEL
Room: XHQ / E1.173

02

April

The Ultrafast Einstein-de Haas Effect

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Steven Johnson (ETH Zurich / Paul Scherrer Institut)
Location: European XFEL
Room: XHQ/E1.173

19

March

High resolution RIXS of cuprates and other 3d-TM oxides

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Giacomo Ghiringhelli (Dipartimento di Fisica)
Location: European XFEL / XHQ
Room: E1.173

05

March

Probing C-H mixtures at conditions relevant to the interiors of giant planets, brown dwarfs and stars

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Dominik Kraus (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)
Location: XFEL / XHQ
Room: E1.173

05

February

From Single GaAs Detector to Pixelated Sensor for Radiation Imaging Camera

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Andrea SAGATOVA (Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Institute of Nuclear and Physical Engineering, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, Bratislava, Slovakia)
Location: European XFEL
Room: XHQ/E1.173

2018

04

December

Status of superconducting undulator developments at the Advanced Photon Source

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Efim Gluskin (Advanced Photon Source, Argonne National Laboratory)
Location: European XFEL
Room: XHQ / E1.173

27

November

Mapping chemical interaction and dynamics with femtosecond (soft) x-ray pulses

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Philippe Wernet (Institute for Methods and Instrumentation for Synchrotron Radiation Research, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie.)
Location: European XFEL main building
Room: Room. E1.173

13

November

Water in coherent light

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Gerhard Grübel (DESY and The Hamburg Center for Ultrafast Imaging, CUI)
Location: European XFEL
Room: XHQ / E1.173

30

October

Ultrafast magnetization dynamics probed with HHG time-resolved magneto-optics and spin-resolved ARPES

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Stefan Mathias (University of Göttingen)
Location: European XFEL building
Room: E1.173

16

October

Probing electronic processes in large molecules with attosecond time resolution

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Francesca Calegari (CFEL-DESY, Hamburg Universität)
Location: European XFEL, main building, campus Schenefeld
Room: E1.173

18

September

Towards non-linear X-ray Spectroscopy for material science with XFELs

From 13:00 to 14:00
Speaker: Martin Beye (DESY)
Location: European XFEL, main building, Schenefeld
Room: Room. E1.173

04

September

X-Ray Multiphoton Ionization and Charge Transfer in Atoms and Molecules at Ultrahigh Intensities

From 17:00 to 18:00
Speaker: Daniel Rolles (Department of Physics, Kansas State University, USA)
Location: European XFEL
Room: XHQ / E1.173

03

July

Diffractive X-ray Optics for Synchrotrons and Free Electron Lasers

From 16:45 to 18:00
Speaker: Christian David (Laboratory for Micro- and Nanotechnology, PSI Switzerland)
Location: Campus Schenefeld XHQ
Room: E1.173

05

June

Ultrafast spin and magnetization dynamics in rare earth metals

From 16:45 to 18:00
Speaker: Martin Weinelt (Physics Department, Freie Universität Berlin)
Location: Campus Schenefeld XHQ
Room: E1.173

22

May

Ultrafast X-ray Studies on the Dynamics of Transitions in Geophysical Materials

From 16:45 to 18:00
Speaker: Ariana Gleason (SLAC Standford University)
Location: European XFEL, main building
Room: Room. E1.173

08

May

"When X-rays go Quantum: New Perspectives for Spectroscopy and Imaging"

From 16:45 to 17:45
Speaker: Ralf Röhlsberger (DESY)
Location: Campus Schenefeld, XHQ
Room: E1.173

10

April

Brief review of superconductivity and its applications to insertion devices

From 17:00 to 18:00
Speaker: Frederic Trillaud (National Autonomous University of Mexico)
Location: European XFEL Main Building (XHQ)
Room: E1.173

13

March

Ultra-high energy density conditions produced by intense laser irradiation of mass-limited targets

From 17:00 to 18:00
Speaker: Paul Neumayer (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)
Location: Schenefeld, Main Building (XHQ)
Room: E1.173

30

January

Correlated spin and structural dynamics in the recombination of nitric oxide (NO) to deoxy-Myoglobin in physiological media

From 17:00 to 18:00
Speaker: Camila Bacellar (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland)
Location: Campus Schenefeld main building (XHQ)
Room: E1.173

16

January

Preliminary results from the first user run

From 17:00 to 18:00
Speaker: Anton Barty (CFEL)
Location: Schenefeld Main Building (XHQ)
Room: E1.173

2017

12

December

Coherent diffractive imaging in helium droplets

From 16:45 to 17:45
Speaker: Vilesov Andrey (University of Southern California)
Location: European XFEL
Room: E1.173

14

November

High-order harmonic sources and free electron lasers: two complementary tools for the investigation and control of electron dynamics on the attosecond timescale.

From 16:45 to 18:00
Speaker: Giuseppe Sansone (Institute of Physics, University of Freiburg)
Location: European XFEL
Room: E1.173

24

October

PETRA IV: X-Ray Analytics Go Nano

From 16:45 to 18:00
Speaker: Christian Schroer (Photon Science, DESY)
Location: European XFEL
Room: E1.173

17

October

Counting one-two-three – XPCS experiments with photon counting and integrating detectors

From 16:45 to 17:45
Speaker: Christian Gutt (University of Siegen)
Location: European XFEL
Room: E1.173

05

September

Stimulated x-ray emission and inelastic x-ray scattering at XFELs

From 17:00 to 18:00
Speaker: Nina Rohringer (Deutsche Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY,Universität Hamburg)
Location: Main building XHQ E1.173
Room: E1.173

29

August

Status of LCLS II

From 17:00 to 18:00
Speaker: Chi- Chang Kao (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
Location: Campus Shenefeld (XHQ)
Room: E1. 173

11

July

Extreme matters for planets, stars and XFEL

From 17:00 to 18:00
Speaker: Gilbert W Collins (University of Rochester)
Location: European XFEL Schenefeld
Room: E1.173

27

June

In-situ and Multi-modal X-ray Microscopy of Heterogeneous Catalysts

From 16:45 to 17:45
Speaker: Florian Meirer (Inorganic Chemistry and Catalysis, Debye Institute for Nanomaterials Science, Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
Location: European XFEL
Room: E1.173 (Schenefeld)

13

June

Development of X-ray optics for SACLA

From 16:45 to 18:00
Speaker: Makina Yabashi (Riken Spring-8 Center)
Location: European XFEL
Room: E1.173, Schenefeld

30

May

Visualizing ultrafast dynamics with femtosecond X-ray pulses

From 16:45 to 18:00
Speaker: Christoph Bostedt (Argonne National Laboratory, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Northwestern University)
Location: European XFEL
Room: E1.173 Campus Schenefeld